Genetic and Neural Basis of Imprinting in Quail Chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshiya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40190459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Kazuyoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20163842)
AOKI Kiyoshi  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
KABAI Peter  聖イシュトバーン大学, 動物学センター(ハンガリー), 主任研究員
CSILLAG Andras  センメルバイス大学, 医学部解剖学教室(ハンガリー), 準教授
CSILLAG Andr  センメルヴァイス医科大学, 解剖学教室, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBrain / Behavior / Memory / Imprinting / Basal ganglion / Synapse / Reinforcement learning / Birds / 長期増強 / ドーパミン
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied cognitive functions and the underlying brain mechanisms of memory formation and behavioral control in newly hatched quail/domestic chicks. A series of experimental researches, ranging from behavioral analyses, through, neurophysiological studies of synapses and neuronal properties such as long-term potentiation/depression, molecular mechanisms like immediate early gene expression(c-fos and ZENK), toward the system neuroscience with single unit recording from freely behaving chicks. These studies were accomplished in a close joint activities between Hungarian and Japanese attendant scientists.
Following researches were performed.
1. Behavioral studies : Development of novel learning tasks and analysis of the memory contents.
2. Physiological studies of the elementary memory process : Synaptic long-term potentiation and immediate early genes.
3. System neuroscience studies of the cellular expression of memory
These studies gave us an idea that birds, who have diverged from the evolutionary path from mammals several hundreds of million years ago, are endowed with basically identical cognitive process as mammals(even primates)possess. Comparative Cognitive Brain Science serves the unique strategy for elucidating the origin of "intelligence."