Molecular analysis of endoderm cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Masao  NARA INSTITUTION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90179680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚谷 裕一  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (90260512)
SCHINDELMAN ガーリー  ニューヨーク大学, 生物学教室, 博士研究員
深城 英弘  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究所, 学術特別研究員
BENFY Philip  ニューヨーク大学, 生物学教室, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / SGR1 / SCR / sgr mutants / endodermis / gravitropism / radial pattern formation / SGR7 / SHR / scr変異株
Research Abstract
We have identified the genes which related to the regulation of endoderm cell differentiation in Arabidopsis root hypocotyl and inflorescence stem. These genes are named SGR1/SCR(shoot gravitropism 1/scarecrow) and SGR7/SHR(Shoot gravitropism 7/short root). The SGR1/SHR have been cloned and it encodes a member of GRAS family. In this project, we made clear next 3 points.
1.The shoot gravitropic mutants named sgr1 and sgr7 were allelic to scarecrow and shoot root respectively by genetic and molecular analysis. The expression pattern of SGR1/SCR gene was analyzed by in situ hybridization and expression pattern of marker gene using transgenic line containing SCR promoter :: GFP.
2.SGR7/SHR was cloned. It was a member of same family of SGR1/SCR.
3.The expression pattern of SGR1/SCR was distributed in a double mutant line of pin (pin formed) and sgr4 (shoot gravitropism 4). In this line, the endoderm cell layer in inflorescence stem was increased partially.