Repair Mechanisms of DNA Double Strand Breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Hideo  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ. Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40029799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroshi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Research Assiate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60232659)
COX Michael  Univ.of Wisconsin, Dept.of Biochemistry
CLARK Alvin  Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, De, Professor
CARR Anthony  Univ.of Sussex, MRC Cell Mutation Unit, Lecturer
SHIRLEEN Rea  Yale University, Dept.of Biology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDouble Stand breaks / DNA recombination / Hjc protein / Holliday junction / Escherichia coli / Thermophilic archaea / Thermophilic bacteria / Yeast / rhp57遺伝子 / 耐熱細菌 / RuvBタンパク質 / hjc遺伝子 / 古細菌 / 相同的組換え / DNA修復 / チェックポイント / RecAタンパク質 / RadAタンパク質
Research Abstract
DNA double strand breaks occur quite frequently during DNA replication not only by external genotoxic agents but also by genotoxic agents internally produced as a result of normal cellular metabolism. To elucidate the repair mechanisms of DNA double strand breaks, we employed Escherichia coli and a thermophilic bacterium as model prokaryotes, Saccharomyces cerevisiaea and Schizosaccharomyces pombe as model eukaryotes, and Pyrococcus furiosus as a model archaea.
Holliday junctions are formed as recombination intermediates and during DNA replication when replication fork is blocked. RuvABC proteins are involved in processing the Holliday junctions in prokaryotes. To gain insights into molecular mechanisms of Holliday junction resolution by RuvABC, we combined mutational analysis of these proteins with ctystallographic studies. A large number of RuvABC mutant proteins have been analyzed in vivo and in vitro. The three dimensional structure of RuvA-Holliday junction complex was revealed by … More crystallographic analysis and the three domains of RuvA were assigned to differerest functions. The crystal structure of monomeric RuvB protein from thermophilic bacteria was elucidated and the hexameric model structure of RuvB was proposed based on the similarity with the crystal structures of AAA^+ ATPases recently revealed. Based on mutational studies, two basic residues and a phenylalanine of RuvC critically important for the interactions with Holliday junction were revealed.
We identified 4 novel genes involved in repair of DNA double strand breaks in S.pombe. They are also involved in DNA replication and thus link DNA recombination with replication.
We studied the function of Mgs (Maintenance of Genome Stability) proteins which are homologous to RuvB motor protein and highly conserved from bacteria to humans. It has DNA-dependent ATPase and DNA annealing activities. We demonstrated that it is required to maintain genome stability by regulating DNA superhelicity during DNA replication together with RecQ helicases and topoisomerases. Less