Molecular biological study and breeding of cold response in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chiharu  KOBE UNIV., AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10144601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMI Shigeo  KOBE UNIV., AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROF., 農学部, 助手 (50249166)
MORI Naoki  KOBE UNIV., AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60230075)
PANAYOTOV Iv  ブルガリア, コムギ・ヒマワリ研究所, 副所長
ATANASSOV At  ブルガリア, 遺伝子工学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscold acclimation / freezing tolerance / cold-responsive genes / chloroplast / mitochondria / NIR(near infrared spectroscopy) / common wheat / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / パンコムギ / 低温誘導性遺伝子 / 低温馴化 / Waox / 低温耐性 / コムギ
Research Abstract
Japan side(Kobe University)
1)Six clones of cold-responsive genes were isolated from a winter-hardy common wheat cultivar 'Mironovska 808', and their strucutre and expression were studied. a)Wcor14 and Wcs19 : genes gelonging to a Cor(cold-responsive)family. Wcor14 is homologous to cold- and light-responsive barley Bcor14b. Wcs19 has a N-terminal region homologous to that of Wcor14 and Bcor14b. WCOR14, WCS19 and BCOR14b have a 51-amino-acid N-terminal choloroplast leader peptide. b)Wdhn13 : a gene belonging to a hedydrin family. A genomic clone of Wcas19 including a putative promoter was also obtained. c) Wrab17 : a gene homologous to GA_3-responsive ES2A from a GA_3-insensitive barley mutant. d)Wrab19 : a gene belonging to a group-3 lea gene family. e)Wltr10 : a member of cereal-specific Ltr family. f)Waox1 and Waox2 : genes encoding cyanide-insensitive alternative oxidase. 2)Copy number of each gene was determined by genomic Southern blot analysis. Chromosome assignment was made using … More nulli-tetrasomic lines and D genome chromosome substiotution lines. Waox1 and Waox2 were shown to be nonhomoeologous genes. 3)Bioassy for freezing tolerance was conducted using 'Mironovska 808' and a spring wheat cv.'Chinese Spring'. Enhancement of freezing tolerance by cold acclimation and significant cultivar differences in the level of freezing tolerance were shown. 4)Gene expression was studied by Northern blot analysis. Expression of Wcor14, Wcs19 and Wltr10 was low temperature-specific. Expression of Wrab17 and Wrab19 was induced by low temperature and also modulated by GA_3 and ABA.Expression of Waox1 and Waox2 was enhanced by low temperature and KCN.A positive correlation was observed between the level of expression of these genes and the level of freezing tolerance in the two cultivars. 5)Transportation of WCOR14 and WCS19 to chloroplasts and that of WAOX1 and WAOX2 to mitonchodria was proven by the transient expression assay using GFP-fusion constracts. 6)Genomic clones of Waox1 and Waox2 were isolated and their exson-intron structures were determined. 7)WCOR14 and WDHN13 were synthesized in E.coli and their antibodies were raized using mouse and rabbit.
Bulgarian side(Institute of Genetic Enginnering)
1)Bioassay for freezing tolerance was conducted using a large number of tetraploid and hexaploid wheat species and cultivars. 2)Proline systhetase genes were introduced into tobacco plants and the transformants were characterized in their prolione and fructan contents. 3)Near infrared spectrophotometry was applied to monitor cellular changes during freezing/dehydration stresses. Less