Chromosomal characterization of Japano-Chinese plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsuhiko  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00110817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIYA Masayuki  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70179555)
DEGUCHI Hironori  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117017)
HOSHINO Takuji  Okayama Univ.of Science, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10122392)
OGINUMA Kazuo  Kochi Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Life and Environ.Sci., Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30106794)
HIZUME Masahiro  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30116967)
陳 之瑞  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
洪 徳元  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConservation biology / Endangered plant species of Japano-Chinese element / Conservation lines / Molecular cytogenetics / Molecular systematics / ISH / GISH / Flora of Japan / 染色体学 / 日本 / 中国 / 野生植物 / 絶滅危惧植物種 / 染色体 / 中華人民共和国 / 保全
Research Abstract
During the course of this three-year-grant-project form 1998-2000, we have studied on conservation and chromosomal characterization by molecular cytogenetics and molecular systematics in certain plant species common to Japan and China. We have visited and studied plant habitats in Jilin, Heilongjian, Nei Mongol Zizhiqu, Shaanxi, Gansu, Xinjiang Uygur Zizhiqu and Sichuan Provinces, China and have investigated and collected certain species and genera in the families of bryophytes, pteridophytes, Asteraceae (Compositae), Cyperaceae, Liliaceae, Orchidaceae, Ranunclaceae, Butulaceae, Hamamelidaceae, Pinaceae, Saxifragaceae, Rosaceae, Theaceae, Labiatae, Scrphulariaceae and so on for own researches. Those species were firstly counted their chromosome numbers and were, then, determined their karyotypes. Furthermore, we characterized those plants by in situ hybridization (ISH) including fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH), genomic in situ hybridization (GISH), DNA sequencing, and so on. W … More e have successfully, very firstly marked by ISH using 5S rDNA certain super small chromosomes in woody species in three genera of the Betulaceae. This methodology may promise to analyze populations of woody plants which have commonly super small chromosomes. Multi-color FISH improvement in some members of the Pinaceae has been rapidly progressed. The most significant research progress has been made in Chrysanthemum sensu lato. Intergeneric hybridizations in various cross combinations were artificially made and immature embryos were harvested and rescued in tissue culture condition to obtain hybrid plants which were used for GISH.Thus, GISH in chrysanthemum hybrid chromosomes made it possible to discover new phenomena on somatic reciprocal translocations of chromosome segments, visualization and isolation of chromosomes in resting nuclei and arien chromosomes. These technologies may be useful for further investigations of chromosomes. Mosla, the Labiatae has been detected in molecular systematics and showed very interesting interspecific relationships among the Japano-Chinese species. Since all of the plant species collected during the project operation have been established cultivation lines and conserved for laboratory base, they would be investigated deeply, genetically and clarified and justified their systems in flora of Japan and China, and then, they would become important biological research materials. Less