BOMBYX CYSTEINE PROTEINASE (BCP) : X-RAY DIFFRACTION ANALYSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90022665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Takashi  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027501)
YAMAMOTO Yoshimi  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40115514)
WATANABE Syoji  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30113020)
RAIKHEL A.S.  ミシガン大学, 遺伝学研究所, 教授
BOWNES M.  エディンバラ大学, 分子研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCysteine Protease / BCP / Activation / Structure / Bombyx / ProBCP / 活性化 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
In the silkmoth eggs, a large amount of inactive pro-cysteine protease accumulates. BCP(47kDa) is processed in vitro into an enzymatically active 39-kDa molecule(M-form). Similar active enzyme is also found in developing silkmoth eggs, indicating that the activation of this enzyme is a key step in yolk protein degradation. In order to know the detailed mechanism of activation, we examined the structure of proBCP using X-ray crystallography, circular dichroiam and high voltage electron microscopy, as well as kinetic experiments. Gel filtration and SDS-PAGE analysis suggest that proBCP exist as an octameric structure. In this study we directly demonstrated the octameric structure of proBCP by high voltage electron microscopy. Brief exposure of proBCP to acidic conditions, it was cornverted to a monomeric structure. If it is exposed to acidic conditions for a longer period, limited proteolysis occurs at N-terminal region and converted to 39-kDa active form. Kinetic experiments suggest that the reaction might be an autocatalytic intramolecular reaction, in which monomeric pro-BCP is converted to an active enzyme through intermediate forms, X & Y, releasing small peptides. This is the major processing in the early stage of pro-BCP activation. In addition, we crysalized pro-BCP and, to confirm above theory. Furthermore, we found a novel cysteine protease specific inhibitors, cloned cDNA and amino acid sequense of it was determined.