Embryo transfer/In vitro fertilization of bovine and buffalo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00216409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOI Takeshige  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30311814)
KANDIL Omaim  エジプト国立研究所, 家畜繁殖と実行授精部, 助教授
ABDOON Ahmed  エジプト国立研究所, 家畜繁殖と実行授精部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbovine / buffalo / superovulation / recover of embryos / in vitro fertilization / simple portable CO2 incubator / CR1aa / CR2aa / somatotropin / blastocyst / ガス培養器 / 陰圧 / 発生 / 牛 / イージーブリード
Research Abstract
Three of bovine and four of buffalo cows were injected by FSH for superovulation treatment. On day 7, embryos were recovered from these treated cows by non-surgical methods. As a results, number of transferable embryos per cows were obtained 6 out of 7.3 for bovine cows and 1.8 out of 2.3 for buffalo cows, respectively. However, number of transferable embryos were extremely reduced after re-treatment of superovulation (1.3 out of 3.7 for bovine and 0.5 out of 1.5 for buffalo cows, respectively).
Buffalo and Bovine cows oocytes were collected for IVM, IVF and IVC. A portable CO2 incubator and CR1aa or CR2aa medium in the presence of somatotropin(GH) were used for in vitro production of embryos. From the present data, 200ng/ml GH in CR1aa medium seems to provide the optimum in vitro production of bovine embryos, although such high a high concentration of GH had no influence in CR2aa medium, may play a key role in subsequent development of embryos in vitro. In fact, we obtained the 40.2% of transferable embryos using CR2aa medium for bovine and buffalo. Also, our improved simple portable incubator can be used successfully for in vitro production of bovine embryos and could be applicable at the field level.