Project/Area Number |
10044214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Masamitsu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Biology, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60011681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEGAE Takeshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Biology, Instructor, 理学研究科, 助手 (70264588)
KADATA Akeo Tokyo Metropolitan University, Biology, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60152758)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | photomorphogenesis / photoreceptor / chloroplast movement / phototropism / fern / gametophyte / 光屈性 |
Research Abstract |
1. Arabidopsis mutants which were deficient of chloroplast photoorientation movement were selected by a new method developed. 2. Analytical studies on the causal gene of the mutants revealed that NPL1, a homologue of NPH1 which is a blue light receptor of phototropism in Arabidopsis, is a photo-receptor of chloroplast avoidance response induced by strong blue light. 3. npl1 and nph1 double mutants lack chloroplast photoorietation movement as well as phototropism, meaning that both NPL1 and NPH1 are the photoreceptor of the two phenomona. 4. NPH1 is a photoreceptor for chloroplast accumulation movement in the whole range of fluence rate tested. On the other hand, NPL1 is a receptor for accumulation under weak blue light but a receptor for avoidance under strong blue light. 5. Adiantum PHY3 binds FMNs at the two LOV domains, suggesting that PHY3 is a possible photoreceptor for blue light as well as red/far-red light. 6. PHY3 was found widely in advanced Pteridophytes but not in the lower ferns. 7. By mutant anlyses and also by gene silencing method, it was found that PHy3 was a photoreceptor for red light-inducedchloroplast movement and phototropism in Adiantum. 8. Adiantum NPL1 was sequenced and found that NPL1 was a photoreceptor of blue light-induced chloroplast avoidance response in Adiantum like in Arabidopsis.