Mechanism of the induction of DNA strand breaks by low energy radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Koutarou  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20062656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Kahoru  INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN UNIV. COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 助教授 (80052281)
KOBAYASHI Katsumi  Institute of Materials Science Photon Factory, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 物質構造研究所, 助教授 (20114077)
MICHAEL Barr  Cancer Research Trust. Gray Laboratory, Joint Exec
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDNA / single-strand break / double-strand break / radiation / electron / vacuum-UV / plasmid / low energy / 主鎖切断 / 電子 / 単色真空紫外線
Research Abstract
Most energy of ionizing radiation transfers to many low energy secondary electrons, and then they produce most radiobiological effects. Vacuum-and far-UV photons provide an unique tool to control the energy absorbing processes, excitation and ionization. Monochromatic low energy electrons and photons, thus, are essential to elucidate mechanism of radiobiological effects, but, however, they are scarcely used in radiation biology because of lack of convenient sources. Our project is an international cooperation to elucidate mechanism of the induction of DNA strand breaks using two unique radiation sources : monochromatic low energy electrons (Gray Laboratory, UK) and monochromatic vacuum-UV photons (Photon Factory, Japan). Major results on the strand break induction in plasmid DNA are as follows ; (1) electrons as low as 15 Ev induced ssb and dsb linearly with the fluence, indicating that the threshold energy for the induction of ssb and dsb is below 15 Ev ; experimental determination of the value for dsb is one of the major result of this project. (2) The ratio of dsb / ssb was about 0.01, which was similar to that for ィイD160ィエD1Co γ-rays. (3) Low energy photons down to 4.3 Ev (the lowest energy tested) induced ssb and dsb with very low quantum yield. This result indicated that the threshold energy was lower than 4.3 Ev in this sense, but that defined usual was about 10 Ev. (4) We irradiated plasmid DNA in buffer solution by vacuum-UV photons using the method that was developed in the Gray Laboratory ; monochromatic 7-Ev photons induced ssb and dsb. (5) These threshold energies are crucially important to simulation calculation of models for DNA strand break.