Molecular mechanisms of pathogenicity of rinderpest virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Institute for Biological Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya  Nippon Inst. Biol. Sci., director, 主任研究員 (30072888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOYA Tetuo  Nippon Inst. Biol. Sci., director Professor, 主任研究員 (80099994)
KAMATA Hiroshi  Nihon Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Associate, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30139050)
KAI Chieko  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Med. Sci., Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
KOBUNE Fumiko  Natl. Inst. Inf. Dis., Div. Biol., Chief, 室長 (80142644)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRinderpest / Pathogenicity / Reverse genetics / Immune mechanism / Recombinant vaccine / ヘルパーT細胞 / ISCOMワクチン / 防御免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
System to recover infectious rinderpest virus (RPV) from cDNA copy of the virus genome was established on the RBOK strain of RPV, and role of virus gene in the pathogenicity was examined. The RBOK that is widely used as an attnuated vaccine does not show virulence in rabbits, whereas the L strain, another attenuated RPV, shows high virulence in rabbits. Involvement of the H gene in such difference in the susceptibility of rabbits was examined by construction chimeric RBOK virus containing the H gene of the RPV-L strain. The results indicate that not only the H gene but also the other genes may be involved in the expression of virulence in rabbits.