| Project/Area Number |
10044222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
遺伝
| Research Institution | Tokyo Organization for Medical Research, The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YONEKAWA Hiromichi Tokyo Organization for Medical Research, The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Vice-Director, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副所長 (30142110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROISHI Toshihiko National Institute of Genetics, Professor, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki Miyazaki Medical Collage, Associate Professor, 付属動物実験施設, 助教授 (30155402)
MORIWAKI Kazuo The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Vice-President, 副学長 (50000229)
鈴木 仁 北海道大学, 大学院・地球科学研究科, 助教授 (40179239)
MIYASHITA Nobumoto Kagawa Medical University, Associate Professor, 付属動物実験施設, 助教授 (10190779)
松田 洋一 北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (70165835)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Wild mice / Russia / China / mtDNA polymorphism / Karyotype analysis / Hemoglobin β chain variants / specimen / Inbreeding / 型解析 / 遺伝的多型 / 亜種分化 / ヘモグロビン / mtDNA / ネパール / カザフスタン |
| Research Abstract |
Collaborating mainly with Russian scientists, we collected about 400 individuals of wild mice from 18 localities in Russia. All of these mice were subjected by morphological (visual observation and measurement of bodies, type specimens with image data), karyological (C-banding pattern and FISH with centromere specific-probes), biochemical (polymorphisms of hemoglobin β chain, complement components, etc.) and genetical analyses (polymorphisms of mitochondrial, ribosomal and microsatellite DNA) to disclose their biological characteristics. Based on the studies, we found that there have been three subspecies of Mus musculus in Russia ; e.g. M.m. musculus, M m. castaneus and M.m. domesticus. M.m. musculus occupied major part of Russia, and M.m. castaneus did only in the Far-eastern coast of Russia. M.m. domesticus is a new member found in the Russia and is distributed near Vladivostok and its Northern area along railway, suggesting that the domesticus subspecies was recetly invaded into Russia from other habitat(s). After the analyses mentioned above, we discovered many mutants including hemoglobin β chain variants, deficiency of complement components and of mast cell activities in the colon, etc. We selected more than 25 breeding pairs including above-mentioned mutants and started to establish them to ve inbred strains at the Miyazaki Medical College (Dr. K.Tsuchiya). Ten strains have passed F5 generations. After their establishment as inbred strains, they will be provided to our mouse community as new biological resources.