ANALYSIS OF GENE MUTATION IN THAI CAUSING FISH ODOR SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKL Tetsuya  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00009177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Noritaka  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00243957)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiki  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80292019)
NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (20261323)
UJJIN Pailin  チュラロンコン大学, 臨床検査医学部, 部長
FUJITA Ken-ichi  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (60281820)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstrimethylamine / FMO / genetic polymorphism / genetic disease / gene therapy / heterologous expression / human genome / gene analysis / ノックアウトマウス / クローニング / 代謝欠損 / 発現系 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We examined the metabolism of trimethylamine (TMA) in human liver microsomes. The kinetic parameters of TMA N-oxidation showed the apparent Km and Vmax values of 45.9 μM and 2.24 nmol/min/mg protein, respectively. The N-oxidation of TMA was inhibited by the known flavin-containing monooxygenase (FMO) inhibitors such as methimazole and heat treatment, but not by SKF-525A, cytochrome P450 inhibitor. To identify the FMO form responsible for the N-oxidation of TMA, the TMA N-oxidase activities of human FMO1, FMO3 and FMO5 expressed in E, coli were measured. FMO5 showed no TMA N-oxidase activity. The Vmax/Km value for FMO3 was about 355 times higher than that for FMO1 when the kinetic parameters of TMA N-oxidation was examined. We analyzed the FMO3 gene of Thai possible patients with fish-odor syndrome. A novel mutation, a single base substitution from G to A at the position of 265 (G265A), was identified in exon 3 of two patients. The mutated FMO3 protein with an amino acid substitution from valine to isoleucine at residue 58 (V58I) exhibited the reduced TMA N-oxidase activity when it was expressed in Salmonella. We conclude that FMO3 gene with this mutation produce the FMO protein that has reduced catalytic activities.