Evaluation of HIV Borna disease virus in AIDS dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1999)
Hokkaido University (1998)
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Kazuyoshi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60127181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Etsuo  Institute of Immunological Science, Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (00160903)
IWAHASHI Kazuhiko  Azabu University, Dept. of Environmental Health Associate Professor, 環境保健学部, 助教授 (00232695)
LUFTIG Ronal  LSU Medical Center, Professor
RICHIT Juerg  Univ. of Giessen, Inst. of Virology, Associate
鐘 照華  ハルビン医科大学, 微生物, 副教授
ARUNAGIRI Ch  Royal Childrens Hospital Schizophrenia R, Head
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHIV-1 / Borna Disease Virus / Subtype / Subtype B / Subtype E / Molecular clone / Nef / Psychiatric disease / HIV / BDV / AIDS脳症 / 遺伝子変異 / 単クローン抗体 / 潜伏感染 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
1) HIV-1 easily induce mutations and therefore HIV-1 can be classified into several subtypes. However, most of the HIV-1 research has been worked on subtype B which distribute in Western countries and Japan. To understand AIDS pathogenesis, comparative studies among different subtypes of HIV-1 are effective.
We have obtained two isolates (named 95TNIH022 and 95TNIH047) of HIV-1 subtype E by the culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from infected Thai carriers. In addition, we could prepare their full-length DNA by using DNA fragment amplified by PCR using total DNAs from the infected PBMCs. Full-length sequences of the two subtype E showed mosaic HIV-1 of subtypes A/E, as reported previously. These DNAs in plasmid (p95TNIH002 and p95tnih047) were found to be infectious. Further, we showed that there were low or no antibody responses to Nef in subtype E-infected individuals, whereas abut 30-40% of the subtype B-infected individuals induced antibodies to Nef, although these antibodies were reactive only against subtype B, but not subtype E, Nef protein.
2) In Costa Rica, we found that several cases in horses and patients with schizophrenia were positive for BDV infection. In addition, we found that BDV was positive in Chinese patients with schizophrenia.