| Project/Area Number |
10044229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takehiko Tohoku Univ., Pharmacology, Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70028356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEYAMA Kazutaka Ehime Univ., Pharmacology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00157158)
YAMATODANI Atsushi Osaka Univ., Medical Physics, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30116123)
WATANABE Takeshi Kyushu Univ., Immunol, Prof.1, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
OHTSU Hiroshi Tohoku Univ., Mol. Pharmacol., Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60250742)
YANAI Kazuhiko Tohoku Univ., Clin. Pharmacol., Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Histamine / H1 receptor / H2 receptor / Histidine decarboxylase / Knock-out mice / Brain functions / 遺伝子改変動物 / H_1受容体 / H_2受容体 / ヒスタミンN-メチル基転移酵素 / 脳機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The histaminergic neuron system in the brain attracts interests of many neuroscientists, because it is related to various brain functions. Recently, mice with genes for H1 and H2 receptors and histidine decarboxylase (HDC, a histamine-forming enzyme) knocked out have been developed. In this research, international collaboration of functions of histamime in sleep-awakeness circadian rhythm, spontaneous behavior, anxiety, learning-memory and convulsions have been carried out. So far, it turned out that HDC-KO mice have a little level of histamine in spite of no HDC activity, suggesting that there is another source of histamine. We speculate that histamine is absorbed from the gut, because feeding the KO mice with a diet of low histamine content decreased the histamine levels in tissues. For easy and reliable comparison of data obtained in wild and KO mice, the inbred 129 mice were produced. By the two reqasons mentioned above, the distribution of the mice was delayed but they are now being sent to the collaborators. From November 22 to 25, 2000, International Sendai Histamine Symposium was held in Sendai, and all the members of this grant attended the Sympo sium and exchanged informations and ideas.