Molecular Mechanisms Involved in Oxygen Sensing by Heme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60142931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiaki  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00098146)
高橋 徹  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (40252952)
高橋 恭子  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (50292008)
GASSMANN Max  チューリッヒ大学, 医学部, 研究班長
FANDREY Joac  リューベック医大, 医学部, 上級講師
佐々 茂  ロックフェラー大学, 研究室, 室長
SYTKOWSKI Ar  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHeme / Oxygen Sensing / Heme Oxygenase / Transcription / 遺伝性ヘモクロマトージス / 晩発性皮膚ポルフィリン症 / 鉄芽球性貧血患者 / HLA-B27 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 赤血球系 / ヘム合成系 / 環境応答
Research Abstract
Main aim of this project is to elucidate the biological significances of heme, with special reference to the mechanisms of diseases. One of the important results of this year is the elucidation of protective effect of heme oxygenase induction against acute renal failue. In addition, heme metabolism itself controlled the onset of side effect, hepatic disorder, by halothane.
Therefore, the mechanism to regulate heme metabolism by heme itself seems to be one of the key step to elucidate the significance of the compound. Although no remarkable finding about the heme-directed gene regulation in mammals has been reported until today, we found a new transcription factor, Bach1, is the candidate. We observed the molecular mechanism of heme to regulate Bach1 fanction and revealed the Bach1-heme mediated control of heme oxygenase-1 gene.
These findings were presented in the International Symposium on the Regulation of Hematopoiesis in response to Environmental stress, held in Sapporo, from October 17 to 18, 2000 (chaired by H.Fujita). In the symposium, our findings on Bach1 is highly evaluated, and nowadays it is going to in press in the EMBO J.