Molecular epidemiological study of diarrheal viruses (international comparison)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Osamu  Institute of Public Health, Japan, Chief, 衛生微生物学部, 室長(研究職) (40270631)
MULLER W  マインツ大学, 医学部, 教授
方 肇寅  中国予防医学科学院病毒学研究所, 腸管ウイルス室長(研
BIORN Grinde  ノルウエー国立公衆衛生院, ウイルス部, 室長(研究職)
温 楽英  中国予防医学科学院病毒学研究所, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiarrheal viruses / molecular epidemiology / international / rotavirus / calicivirus / adenovirus / astrovirus / 酵素抗体法 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Infantile morality due to diarrheal viruses is important problem in developing countries. Early diagnosis and treatment are desired. Molecular epidemiological study is essential to know emerging and re-emerging of the viruses. (1) Latex reagent was developed on astrovirus (AV) to diagnose clinical stool samples. Genotype (serotype) specific primers of AV-RT-PCR were designed and used for the samples. AV serotype I was predominant in developing countries while AV serotype 5-epidemic was recognized in Beijing. (2) Rotavirus (RV) serotype 1 has been major type in Asia except Soul, however RV serotype 9 has been increasing. The predominant months are Feb and March in recent years although it was Dec and Jan before. Even in a same serotype, it could be devided into subtypes. Reassortant RV was discovered in China. (3) Adenovirus could be diagnoed by PCR in addition serotype was determined with restriction enzyme on PCR products. (4) Calicivirus was diagnosed by RT-PCR. Almost all positive samples were G2. Calicivirus was predominant in Nov and Dec. (5) Anti-rotavirus agents were discovered in sulfated colominic acid and cacao pigment. (6) RV vaccine is necessary especially in developing countries. RV vaccine is recognized as cost effective in this research also.
These studies were conducted with researchers in Beijing, Chiang Mai, Soul, Taipei, Mainz, Oslo and Japan.