| Project/Area Number |
10044242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAGA Kimitaka University of Tokyo hospital, Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80082238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Ken Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50251286)
MUROFUSHI Toshihisa Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30242176)
SUGASAWA Masashi Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00179110)
GSTOETTNER W ウイーン大学, 医学部, 教授
HOCHMAIR E.S インスブルック大学, 工学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cochlear Implant / congenital deafness / Language development / ABR / 難聴 |
| Research Abstract |
There are various problems in pediatric cochlear implant. Those are 1) language difference, 2) age, of surgery, 3) post-operative rehabilitation, 4) influence of intelligence and 5) different technology of device. Cochlear implant was invented in foreign countries, but not in Japan. Then, information and technology of cochlear implant are always for behind foreign countries in Japan. Particularly, indication of pediatric cochlear implant bas been a big issues and the surgery has started very recently. In these background, to visit and see present status of pediatric cochlear implant must be very useful and helpful. In 1998, delegates from our side visited pediatric cochlear implant surgery in Vienna University Hospital and technology of cochlear implant in Innsbruck technology institute in Austria. Delegates were four doctors from department of Otolaryngology and three engineers in University of Tokyo, in 1999. We invited two doctors from Austria who provided us special lectures on pediatric cochlear implant and auditory brainstem implant. Through these visits together, we can conclude, 1) no effect of different languages on outcome of surgery, 2) better language development at age of two years rather than after three years, 3) necessity of intensive post-operative auditory training, 4) poor effect of surgery in children with poor intelligence and 5) unknown difference of various technology. Our international joint research was very useful and productive for promotion pediatric cochlear implant.