Activation of matrix metalloproteinases on cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  Inst. Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoshifumi  Inst. Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assis. Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (70292852)
OKADA Akio  Inst. Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assis. Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00233320)
トンプソン エリク  ビンセント医科学研究所, 室長
ゴールドパーグ グリコリ  ワシントン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExtracellular matrix / Invasion and metastasis / Matrix metalloproteinase / Gelatinase A / MT-MMP / MMP / MT-1-MMP / ゼラチナーゼA / がんの浸潤・転移
Research Abstract
(1) Malignant melanoma cells degrade gelatin gel beneath the cells by extending protrusions called invadpodia. We foud that MT1-MMP localizes on the invadpodia. To monitor the cell surface. MT1-MMP more easily, we made MT1MMP fused with GFP and expressed it in the melanoma cells. Localization of GFP/MT1-MMP was clearly observed at invade podia where actin bundle can be seen. MT1-MMP was also detected along with actin stress fibers when it is expressed in on invasive CHO-K1 cells. Thus, localization of MT1-nMMP seems to be regulated through actin cytoskelton within the cells.
(2) MT1-MMP activates pro-gelatinase Aby introducing cleavage in the propeptide domain in vitro. Expression of MT1-MMP in cultured cells induce cell-mediated activation of pro-gelatinase A. To confirm whether MT1-MMP can act as the activator of pro-gelatinase A in vivo, we generatedgene knockout mice by substituting the 1st to 4th exons of mouse genome to LacZ and Neo gene. Wild type mouse express MT1-MMP at high levels in various tissue during embryogenesis and activation of pro-gelatinase A in the tissue can be observed. In the knockout mice, however, such actibation of pro-gelatinase A could not be observed anymore. Thus, we conclued that MT1-MMP is the physiological activator of pro-gelatinase A.