Molecular Mechanism of corticohistoqenesis of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30051840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masaharu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) The team of Development Neurobiology, researcher, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー(研究職) (50111951)
CURRAN Tom  セントジュード研究病院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreelin / CR-50 antibody / cerebral cortex / cortex / 大脳 / リーラー / CR50モノクローナル抗体 / リーラーマウス / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 海馬 / ニューロン
Research Abstract
Reelin is a key mediator of ordered neuronal alignment in the brain. Here we demonstrate that Reelin molecules assemble each other to forms a huge protein complex both in vitro and in vivo. The Reelin-Reelin interaction is clearly inhibited by the function-blocking anti-Reelin antibody, CR-50, at a concentration known to inhibit Reelin function. This assembly is mediated by electrostatic interaction via the α-helix domains in the CR-50 epitope region. Recombinant CR-50 epitope fragments spontaneously constitute a soluble, string-like homopolymer with a regularly repeated structure composed of more than 40 monomers. These data suggest that Reelin exerts its biological function by composing a large protein assembly driven by the CR-50 epitope region, proposing a novel model of the Reelin signaling in neurodevelopment.