Cooperative Study on Pathogen of Corn Food Poisoning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Takayuki  Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90151977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Yoshiaki  Gifu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80262757)
JIAO Zhen Qu  中国予防医学科学院, 栄養食品衛生研究所, 助手
LIU Xiumei  中国予防医学科学院, 栄養食品衛生研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBurholderia cocovenenans / Burkholderia gladioli / 16S rDNA / DNA / DNA hybridization / Detection / Burkholderia gladioli / 16SrRNA / とうもろこし食中毒 / 分類
Research Abstract
Causative agent of fermented corn food poisoning was once classified as Pseudomonas cocovenenans. The organism was recently transferred to genus Burkholderia. Taxonomic position of B.cocovenenans was still not clear before we start our work. Through this study we analyzed 16 S ribosomal RNA sequences of this organism and found the phylogenentic position, The organism had almost identical 16S ribosomal DNA sequences to the sequence of Burkholderia gladioli. Quantitative DNA/DNA hybridization experiment also revealed that B, cocovenerans and B. gladioli were taxonomically identical because their DNA/DNA similarity values were higher than 70%. However, strains identified as B. cocovenenans produced leatha toxin, banllekic acid. However, human clinical strain and environmental strains identified as B. gladioli did not produce banklekic acid. Therefore, we decided to differentiated these toxin positive and negative strains by pathovars: Toxin positive strains as B. gladioli pathovar cocovenenans and toxin negative strains as B. gladioli pathovar gladioli. Through survey in Chaina, more death ration of foodpoisoning cases almost reached to 50%, So we designed rapid detection system of B. gladioli pathovar cocovenenans. From sequenced 16s ribosomal DNA, we designed primers to detect B. gladioli, Monoclonal antibody to detect O antigen of this B, gladioli pathovar cocovenerans was prepared. However, gene clusters for banklekic acid synthesis still remains unknown.