APPLICATION OF HAIR ANALYSIS TO PREVENT DRUG HAZARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Gifu University (1998)
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Toshihiko  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Professor, 医学部, 文部教官教授 (50151832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Hiroyuki  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40273148)
NIWA Masayuki  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40156146)
KOZAWA Osamu  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDrug hazard / Drug use / Hair Analysis / Ofloxacin / Flecainide / Furancarboxylic acid / Glycated protein / Furosin / 薬害予防 / 疾病経過 / フルクトースリジン / モルヒネ / コデイン / ブプレノルフィン / 母集団薬物動態
Research Abstract
This research was conducted for 2 years as international collaboration project between the Center for Human Toxicology, Utah University, USA and the Department of Pharmacology, Gifu University School of Medicine, Japan. At the annual meetings of 1998 and 1999 of the Japanese Society of Clinical Hair Analysis, supervised by Prof. T. Uematsu, Prof. D.E. Rollins was invited to present State-of-Art lectures and to discuss the on-going collaborative research. Also, Japanese staff went to the United States to exchange the research informations. In the United States the usefulness of application of antimicrobial ofloxacin as a time-marker in hair was evaluated both in many human volunteers with different hair colors and in the nude mice transplanted with human scalp with hair of different color. As a result, ofloxacin was shown to act as time-marker in hair irrespective of hair color. In Japan, the hair analyses of antiarrhythmic flecainide, endogeneous furancarboxylic acid (FCA), which accum … More ulates in serum with renal insufficiency, and the degree of hair protein glycation were conducted. Flecainide was shown to accumulate in patient hair in proportion to the mean concentration in hair and the analysis of axial distribution of this drug along the hair shaft revealed the individual past history of drug use. Although FCA accumulates in the serum of patient with renal insufficiency, the external contamination of har through sweat hindered estimating the degree of renal insufficiency by hair analysis of FCA. On the other hand, the degree of glycation of hair protein, which was measured as the concentration of hydrolyzed product of fructose-lysin in hair, clearly increased as the diabetic control was deteriorated, showing that the axial distribution of fructose-lysin along the hair shaft tells us the time-profile of individual diabetic control over several months. As a whole, hair analysis has been shown to be quite useful to trace back individual drug use, irrespective of hair color, and the time-profile of disease state of diabetes mellitus, but not of renal insufficiency. Less