Molecular mechanisms of ion transport and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tetsuo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80022838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Sonoko  National Institute for Physiologocal Sciences, research associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (20096952)
KITAGAWA Motoji  School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80262898)
NARUSE Satoru  School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180550)
WRAY Victor  国立バイオテクノロジー研究所, 主任研究員
丸中 良典  トロント大学, 細胞分子生理部門, 助教授
CASE R.M.  マンチェスター大学, 生理学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspancreatic duct cell / HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 secretion / purinoceptors / arginine vasopressin / guanylin / aquaporin / pancreatic blood flow / phospholipase AィイD22ィエD2 / 単離小葉間膵管 / マイクロパーフュージョン / プリン受容体 / バゾプレッシン / 単離水腺房細胞 / PLA2 / Ca^<++>オシレーション / 重炭酸イオン / イオン輸送 / 膵血流
Research Abstract
1. Pancreatic HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 and fluid secretion were studied by monitoring luminal pH and luminal volume simultaneously in interlobular duct segments (diameter〜100mm) is isolated from guinea-pig pancreas. We found that HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 uptake across the basolateral membrane is achieved largely by NaィイD1+ィエD1-HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 cotransport, and that HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 efflux and fluid secretion across the luminal membrane involve HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 conductance. The location of purinoceptors in pancreatic duct cells and their role in regulating HCOィイD23ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 and fluid secretion was studied in microperfused duct segments. We found that both apical and basolateral nucleotides inhibit it. The efficients of arginine vasopressin (AVP) on ductal secretion were studied in isolated vascularly perfused ductal fluid secretion via VィイD21ィエD2 receptors.
2. We have adopted molecular methodologies to study water transport and cloned a new aquaporin from rat liver with high … More amino-acid sequence identify to human AQP9.
3. We also conduct study of water and electrolytes transport in vivo. We found that guanylin and heat-stable enterotoxin administered into the lumen of rat jejunum caused fluid secretion. Intravenous guanylin induced mucus secretion from goblet cells in rat duodenal crypts.
4. We have succeeded in a continuous and simultaneous measurement of pancreatic blood flow and pancreatic secretion in conscious dog. We found that pituitary adenylate cyclase activating peptide (PACAP) and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) induced vasodilatation comparable to that observed after a meal.
5. We have started to investigate the relationships between mutations in cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) and chronic pancreatitis in Japan.
6. We examined the effects of phospholipase AィイD22ィエD2 (PLAィイD22ィエD2) inhibitors on CaィイD12+ィエD1 oscillations and amylase secretion in rat pancreatic acinar cells. We found that type IV (cytosolic)PLAィイD22ィエD2 regulates CaィイD12+ィエD1 signaling and enzyme secretion. Less