Joint Research on Acidic Glycoconjugates on Cell Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Kenji  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Bioagri. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80192558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chihiro  Japan Society for Promotion of Science, PD Fellow, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD
MATSUDA Tsukasa  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Bioagri. Sci., Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20144131)
COLLEY Karen  イリノイ大学, 医学部, 助教授
TROY Frederi  カリフォルニア大学, 医学部, 教授
LENNARZ Will  ニューヨーク州立大学, 生化学細胞生物学部門, 教授
井上 康男  台湾中央研究院, 生物化学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPOLYSIALIC ACID / OLIGOSIALIC ACID / KDN / SULFATED GLYCAN / FERTILIZATION / SURFACE GLYCANS TIMOR CELLS / METABOLISM OF SIALIC ACID / GLYCOLIPID-ENRICHED MICRODOMAIN / 神経細胞接着分子
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project was to elucidation of regulatory mechanism for cell recognition and adhesion by acidic glycan chains of cell surface glycoconjugates. The results follow :
1. Clarification of biosynthetic mechanism of oligo/polysialic acid units in brain and nerve system : (1) Several glycoproteins were shown to contain oligo/polysialic acid structures in fetal and adult mammalian brains. Studies on role of this epitope in biological activities in nerve cell system are now underway ; (2) More than 10 new monoclonal antibodies that differentially recognized various di/oligosialic acid with different chain lengths were prepared as probes for function/structure studies. Two highly sensitive chemical methods to detect di/oligosialic acid using fluorescent dye were developed.
2. Role of KDN-glycans or sulfated sialoglycans in gamete interactions at fertilization : (1) The low density detergent-insoluble membrane fractions which were rich in glycolipids were prepared and characterized for unique features of lipid and protein compositions. This membrane fractions are suggested to mediate sperm-egg interaction as adhesion units on the cell surface ; (2) Three distinct cDNAs for sialyltransferases that are involved in synthesis of polysialic and in fish oocyte were cloned ; (3) An avian egg envelope acidic glycoprotein (ZPC) was shown to be biosynthesized in granulosa cells of follicles.
3. Expression and roles of polySia- or KDN-containing glycan chains in tumor cells : (1) KDN-glycan chains were shown to be a oncodevelopmental antigen ; (2) Elevated expression of intracellular KDN in mammalian cells cultured in mannose-rich medium was observed. Some cancer cells whose KDN level is high may have alternations of mannose metabolism ; (3) A cDNA for CMP-KDN synthetase from trout testis was successfully cloned. Substrate specificity with KDN of this type of enzyme is suggested to determine the level of KDN in mammalian normal and malignant cells.