Noninvasive study of sensorimotor integration in human voluntary movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Brain Pathophysiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30037444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akio  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Brain Pathophysiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90212761)
NAGAMINE Takashi  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Brain Pathophysiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10231490)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Brain Pathophysiology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181297)
ハレット マーク  米国国立衛生研究所, 部長
ナイト ロバート  米国カリフォルニア大学, デービス検・医学部, 教授
バロン ジァンクロード  フランスシセロンセンター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvoluntary movement / sensorimotor association / noninvasive study / event-related functional MRI / EEG / MEG / supplementary motor area / ポジトロン断層撮影 / 機能的MR画像 / 高次脳機能
Research Abstract
During the last 2 years with this financial support, we obtained the new findings with special regard to the sensorimotor association in human motor control through international collaboration as follows.
(1) Study with functional MRI (fMRI) and positron emission tomography (PET)
Hemodynamic change was measured in association with voluntary muscle relaxation by means of single trial (event-related) fMRI analysis, and the increased activity was found in both primary and supplementary motor areas before the onset of muscle relaxation. There was a significantly greater increase in the mesial frontal area in the relaxation than in the contraction task. Cutaneous pain stimuli by laser beam elicited activation in the second somatosensory area and cingulate cortex as studied by means of fMRI, and in the primary somatosensory cortex by means of magnetoencephalography (MEG) and subdural EEG analysis.
(2) Whole head magnetoencephalography (MEG) study
Central processing mechanism in the sensory perception was investigated using electrical and auditory stimuli in order to clarify the effects of selective attention. It revealed that the early magnetic responses arising from the primary sensory cortices showed the significant changes in accordance with selective attention. We also clarified the cortical generator of P300 (auditory event-related potentials) noninvasively.
(3) EEG analysis in sensorimotor association
During continuous voluntary muscle contraction in humans, subdural EEG (ECoG) recorded from the primary motor area and EMG activity showed a high coherence mainly at 17 Hz frequency. In phasic voluntary muscle contraction, ECoGs from primary motor area and supplementary motor area proper showed a high coherence before muscle contraction.