Development of bioartificial liver using transgenic pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKAI Iwao  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60263084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Seiji  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (00303834)
HIROO Iwata  Institute of Frontier Medical Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
YOSHIO Yamaoka  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
BLOOM Eda T.  米国食品医薬品管理局, 室長
PLATT Jeffre  メーヨ医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBioartificial liver / Transgenic pig / Functional evaluation / Bioreactor / ブタ肝細胞培養 / 機能評価
Research Abstract
1. Morpholugical and functional evaluation of transgenic pig liver for artificial liver
Porcine hepatocytes were isolated from normal pigs and human decay accelerating factor (hDAF)-transgenic pigs with collagenase digestion method. The viability of hepatocytes was approximately 90%, and 70-80% after cryopreservation. Exposure of normal and hDAF-transgenic porcine hepatocytes to human complements or human serum did not affect on their morphology and function. On the other hand, normal pig livers cross-circulated directly with healthy baboons were induced liver dysfunction due to endothelial cell injury and -hemolysis by humoral immunoreactions, although hDAF-transgenic pig livers were not.
2. Development of bioreactor for bioartificial liver
A hollow fiber cartridge that has been clinically used for hemodialysis was used for a bioartificial cartridge. The hollow fiber in the cartridge was made of cellulose triacetate with nominal cut-off molecular weight of 70 kDa. The isolated porcine hepatocytes were inoculated into the inner space of hollow fiber. The function of bioreactor inoculated porcine hepatocytes was evaluated by loading chemicals
These chemicals were rapidly eliminated after loading for at least 10 days, and the hepatocyte in the hollow fiber formed well-organized aggregates with re-established tight junction and trabecular like structure.