Molecular analysis of TSK mouseas a model of scleroderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONJO Tasuku  Dept. of Med. Chem., Kyoto Univ. Fac. Med. professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80090504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Dept. of Med. Chem., Kyoto Univ. Fac. Med. assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30314181)
CONSTANTIN A. Bona  京都大学, 医学部微生物学教室, 教授
CONSTANTIN A  マウントサイナイ医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprogressive systemic sclerosis / TSK mice / fibrillin 1 / mutated fibrillin 1 / 進行性全身強皮症 / fibrillin 1 / 変異型fibrillin 1
Research Abstract
A mouse model of human progressive systemic scleroderma, TSK mice, develop scleroderma and pulmonary emphysema. We have succeeded in identify a mutated form of fibrillin 1 gene, which encodes a intrageneic duplication form. We demonstrated that this mutated form of fibrillin 1 was secreted in culture supernatant of COS7 cells by transient transfection assay. To examine whether this mutated form of fibrillin 1 causes the phenotype of scleroderma, transgenic mice of it under chicken β-actin promoter were generated. The mice developed the thickness of skin along with increased content of hydroxyproline as they aged but not emphysema. And they had autoantibododies for topoisomerase I but not for fibrillin. In addition, wild type mice, which was immunized with expression vector containing the mutated fibrillin 1 as a DNA vaccination method, also developed transient skin thickness with increased hydroxyproline content and autoantibodies for fibrillin. This method did not induce emphysema either. Taken all together, it was concluded that the mutated fibrillin 1 is a causative gene for parts of the phenotypes observed in TSK mice. There are two possibilities for the reason why the emphysema was not caused by this mutated fibrillin 1. First, expression level of the mutated fibrillin 1 was not sufficient for the manifestation of emphysema. Second, there was another responsible gene or genes very close to the mutated fibrillin 1. To test these possibility, another transgenic mice are being generated under keratin 14 promoter or elongation factor promoter.