Nutritional Study on prevention from Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  Graduate School Human and Environmental Studies, kyoto Univ. Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 隆健  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手
MIZUSHIMA Shunsaku  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 助教授 (60281739)
NARA Yasuo  Division of Applied Life Science, Graduate School of Integrated Science and Art, University of East Asia Professor, 大学院・学術研究科, 教授 (80116417)
LIU Longjian  Graduate School Human and Environmental Studies, kyoto Univ Assistant
HOWARD Alan  Department of Morbid Anatomy, University, 教授
RENARD Serge  国立健康, 医学研究所Unit63, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHypertension / Obesity / Myocardial infarction / Africa / Scotland / Oxydative stress / Isoflavon / Epidemiology / 血圧 / 骨粗鬆症 / 大豆 / オステオカルシン / 24時間尿 / 動脈硬化 / 高脂血症 / DNA障害
Research Abstract
We carried out WHO-coordinated International Cooperative Cardiovascular Diseases and Alimentary Comparison (WHO-CARDLAC) Study, which has involved 60 centers in 25 countries since 1983 for 15 years, to examine associations between various dietary markers and blood pressure and major CVD (cardiovascular diseases) mortality. The results of our cooperative study so far obtained in the world clearly indicated CVD risk factors were increasing in most populations being exposed to quick economic and social changes. The purpose of our study was to carry out nutritional epidemiological health survey according to the well-standardized CARDIAC protocol for obtaining dietary goals for healthy longevity through the prevention of life-style related diseases in the world.
The aim of the study was to asses the relation between the diets of various populations in the world on one hand and blood pressure levels and the mortalities of cardiovascular diseases in those populations on the other hand. Three areas in Tanzania were included in the study : an urban population in Dar es salaam, a rural population in Handeni, and a Masai population.
Eleven years ago it was found out that two out of five people or forty percent of people were hypertensives in the city of Dar es salaam. The current study has found further increase in serious cases of hypertension
In Scotland, the prevalence of obesity (BMI>=30:kg/m2) were higher in 1999 than 1987 in each. The prevalence of hypercholesterolemia (serum total cholesterol>=5.2mmol/l) were greatly higher in 1999 than 1987 in each sex. In conclusion, these data have shown an increase in the mean levels and the prevalence of cardiovascular risk factor in Scotland for the past eleven years.
Our data supports the view that environmental factors such as diet have a crucial impact on the patterns of health risks in populations all of the world.