Cell-to-Cell Interaction in T Cell Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Yoshimoto  Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90027095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinji  Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Kyoto Univ., Assist.Prof., 再生医科学研究所, 助手 (60199370)
GERMERAAD Wi  ユトレヒト大学病院, 免疫学部門, 研究員
VAN Ewijk Wi  ロッテルダムエラスム大学, 免疫学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsT cell / thymus / epithelial cell / T cell progenitor / microenvironment / differentiation / cell-to-cell interaction / 前駆細胞
Research Abstract
The thymic microenvironment supporting the T cell development has been presumed to be constructed through interaction between thymic epithelial cells and T cell progenitors. This idea, however, has not been based on exact experimental evidence. The present study aims at clarifying the role of T lineage cells in constructing the thymic environment. By culturing single progenitors together with a deoxyguanosine-treated fetal thymus (FT) lobe, we found that only the T cell progenitor but not B cell or myeloid progenitors are able to support the construction of the thymic microenviroment. Thymic T cell progenitors from Rag2^<-/-> mice, which show differentiation arrest at the CD44^-CD25^+ stage, were found to be similarly effective. These results indicate that T lineage cells at precursor stages, play a pivotal role in constructing the thymic microenvironment.
We also investigated the expression of several genes in thymic stromal cells and T lineage cells during early stages of T cell development by RT-PCR.So far, we found that Notch 1, Notch 2, Jagged 1, Jagged 2 were expressed in both epithelial cells and T lineage cells, whereas VCAM1 and FGF were exclusively expressed in ephithelial cells. At present, we are investigating the role of cell-to-cell interaction in the expression of these genes.