Virus Receptors and Cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kei  Kyoto University, Center for Molecular Biology and Genetics Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10263097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 啓  京都大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10263097)
INDER Verma  ソーク生物学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAIDS / SDF-1 / Cytokine / CXCR4 / HIV-1 / Polymorphysm / receotor / TR-FLA / ポリモルフィズム
Research Abstract
Collaboration was done with Dr.Verma (SALK Institute, U.S.A.), Dr.O'Brien (NCI, U.S.A.), Dr. Durandy (INSERM, France) and their colleagues on a cytokine, SDF-1, which is the natural ligand for CXCR4, the coreceptor for T tropic HIV virus.
1. To understand molecular mechanism of our finding that AIDS onset is delayed in the persons who bear homozygous alleles of SDF1 gene AIDS delaying type polymorphysm, the blood SDF-1 concentration in each individuals bearing each genotype was measured. For that, new measuring system named SDF-1 TR-FIA was developed in collaboration with Dr.Matsumoto (Waseda Univ./CREST) and blood samples were collected by Dr.O'Brien. The measuring work is still on going.
2. In our SDF-1 expression system in vivo, CXCR4 on CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 cells were down-modulated in the presence of excess amount of SDF-1, showing the molecular mechanism of the delay.
3. We are screening additional polymorphic site linked with the SDF1 gene AIDS delaying type polymorphysm.