Molecular mechanism underlying the embryonic development of adrenal cortex and gonads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mitsuhiro  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90028613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Osamu  Nara Medical University, 講師 (40164850)
TAKEMORI Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90273672)
ESTABROOK Ro  テキサス大学, 生化学部, 教授
KAGAWA Norio  ヴァンダービルト大学, 生化学部, 助教授
WATERMAN Mic  ヴァンダービルト大学, 生化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdrenal cortex / Gonads / Steroid hormones / ZOG protein / Cytochrome P450 / 副腎皮質生殖腺
Research Abstract
(1) The expression of ZOG/Pref-1 was immunohistochemically studied on the rat embryos. It was expressed in the adreno-gonadal primordium on the embryonic day 12, and after the day 14 its expression was restricted only in the adrenocortical primordiumm. In the adult cortex its expression was localized in the zona glomerulosa.
(2) The cell-type-specific expression of ZOG/Pref-1 gene was studied. The results suggested that nuclear factors other than Sp 1/Egr(s) played important roles for the expression.
(3) CYP11B1 was expressed in Escherichia coli and purified. Its structure/function relationship was studied. Two amino acid residues in its active site, V381 and I384, were found to be important to support its versatile catalytic activity.