Autonomic nerve and integration of biological clock signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsuya  Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70029966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masato  Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (10177058)
BUIJS R.M.  オランダ脳研究所, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssuprachiasmatic nucleus / circadian rhythm / parasympathetic / SCOP / Cry / pancreas / sympathetic / B10 / 血糖調節 / VIP / vasopressin / NOS / α1-syntrophin / Pseudorabies virus
Research Abstract
Using rats we obtained following results. A) Control of blood glucose : vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) -neurons and arginine vasopressin (AVP) -neurons in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), a master circadian oscillator, are suggested to be involved in the control of blood glucose by enhancing the sympathetic nerves. B) Neural pathways : using pseudorabies virus which is retrogradely transported in neurons, we obtained evidence that the SCN multisynaptically send neural informations to the pancreas through both sympathetic and parasympathetic efferent nerves, and that both neural pathways pass the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus and zona incerta. C) Discovery of two novel proteins : We found 2 novel proteins (SCOP and B10) expressed in the SCN, and that SCOP (1696 amino acids) contains pleckstrin homology domain, leucine-rich repeats and protein phosphatase 2C-like domain and showed a circadian rhythm in its expression in the SCN. Moreover, it was observed that infusions of antisense oligo to SCOP mRNA into the SCN reduced the expression of SCOP in the SCN and eliminated the circadian rhythm of locomotor activity. While, the overexpression of B10 in COS-7 cells caused nuclear entries of Per1-3 after bining with these proteins. D) Molecular machanism : Buijs and his colleags found evidence that Cry1 and Cry2 are involved in the mechanism of mammalian circadian oscillation. Thus, we tried to make antibodies against these and Per1-3. So far we obtained antibodies against Cry1, Per1 and Per2, and now we are trying to examine roles of these proteins in the integration mechanism of autonomic nerves and circadian clock.