Molecular basis for immunological disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTANI Hitoshi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Disease, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80161412)
SAITO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50205655)
TANIGUCHI Masaru  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
KINOSHITA Taroh  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Disease, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
HIRANO Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Biomedical Research Center, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40136718)
VIVIER Eric  CNRSーCIML, 室長
BENOIST Chri  CNRSーCIML, 室長
GOLSTEIN Pie  CNRSーCIML, 部長
MALISSEN Bar  CNRSーCIML, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmolecular basis of immune disease / collaborative research / autoimmune disease / antigen receptors / cytokine receptors / NK cell / Fas / immune proteasome / 自己免疫病 / 免疫異常 / B,T細胞分化 / 情報伝達 / サイトカイン / 細胞死 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
This project was planned to establish collaborative research programs on Immunology between France and Japan. Several major laboratories in Japan working on various subjects of Immunology have been participated and accomplished collaborative works with various immunology groups in France. Japan side was supported by this grant from Monbusho and French side was supported by CNRS. Major subjects of the collaborative research works were (1) molecular approach to the immunological diseases such as autoimmune diabetes, rheumatoid arthritis and SLE, (2) molecular and cellular analysis of the apoptosis of immune cells, molecular analysis of the Fas-mediated apoptosis, (3) regulation of signal transduction from antigen receptors on T and B cells as well as signal transduction from various co-receptors such CD40, CD72, CD100 etc, (4) molecular biology of NK and NKT cells, (5) molecular analysis of human immunodeficiency and immunological abnormalities, (6) regulation of signal transduction from various kinds of cytokine receptors, (7) functional and molecular analysis of immune proteasome, (8) molecular basis for differentiation and activation of B1 cells which plays a crucial role in the production of auto-antibodies, (9) molecular and cellular analysis of heamatopoietic stem cells, (10) genetic analysis of human HLA. We exchanged many kinds of materials including gene targeting mice, transgenic mice, and many various information. During this program, we had two informative meetings in Japan and France. We had fruitful discussion and exchange of information. We successfully finished this collaborative research program.