Generation of bioactive peptides which suppress HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hidechika  Nagoya City Univ. Sch. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30160683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILLIAM Campbell  Choju Med. Inst., Res. Fellow, 長寿医学研究所, 主任研究員
OKADA Noriko  Nagoya City Univ. Sch. Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20160682)
カツァツキン ミッシェル  Hopital Broussais, Clinical Immunology, 教授
クライマン ローレンス  McGill AIDS Centre, 教授
ウェインバーグ マーク  McGill AIDS Centre, 所長
ラジョス バラニ  野依福祉村病院, 長寿医学研究所, 主任研究員 (10244542)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProtein / Amino acid sequence / Antisense peptide / Antisense homology box / HIV-1 / T20 / gp160 / Electromagnetic resonance / Antisense peptide / antisense homology box / 逆転写酵素 / gp120 / gp41 / T22ペプチド / 電磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
Recently we identified a novel motif in proteins that consists of short amphiphilic regions of 6-20 amino acids expressing strong sense-antisense relationships at the protein level. These regions, termed antisense homology boxes (AHB) are separated by approximately 50 amino acid long regions. It is expected that AHBs may be involved in folding, chaperoning and oligomer formation of proteins. AHB-derived peptides have been shown to possess some biological functions with respect to the endothelin receptor and C5a receptor. We detected AHB regions between gp160 envelope glycoprotein of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) and T20, which was a peptide inhibitor of gp41-mediated virus entry, using the "ANTIS" computer program and synthesized peptides. Antisense homology box-derived peptide of gp160, termed T20ASP-1L (amino acids 84-97), shoed inhibitory activity to HIV-1IIIB infection of MT-4 cells. T20ASP-1L site, which exists in gp160 C1 region, was highly homologous each strain of HIV-1 at least 70% over. And T20ASP-1L also inhibited HIV-1MN infection of MT-4 cells weakly. The inhibition of HIV-1 infection by T20ASP-1L (amino acids 84-97) of the gp160 subunit suggests that T20ASP-1L site in C1 region of gp160 may influence something of HIV-1 infection to target cells and biologically active inhibitory peptides can be found by searching for antisense motifs in the target protein.
We also analyzed gp160 with the electromagnetic resonance theory developed by Dr. Irena Cosic and found a specific frequency at T20 region of gp41.