Project/Area Number |
10044314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Mitsuhiro KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Hitoshi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60169290)
HAYASHI Shinji TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE, CHIEF, 解剖発生, 参事 (20076996)
OGAWA Sonoko オックフェラー大学, 助教授
BUIJS Ruud オランダ国立脳研究所, 副所長
MORRIS John オックスフォード大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | SUBCELLULAR LOCALIZATION / STEROID HORMONE RECEPTORS / GFP / REAL-TIME IMAGING / LIGAND-DEPENDENT TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / GLUCOCORTIOCOLDS / SEX HORMONE / NUCLEOCYTOPLASMIC TRANSLOCATION / 性ホルモン / エストロゲンレセプター / 生後発育 / アポトーシス / 強制発現 / 視索前野 / 雌雄差 / GEP |
Research Abstract |
The subcellular distribution of the steroid hormone receptors has not yet been established and controversial : different methods showed different results, I.e. each type of receptor is in cytoplasmic or nuclear or both in the absence of the ligand. To elucidate the localization of receptors of adrenal steroids and estrogen, we carried out an immunocytochemistry with the use of specific antibodies and an imaging analysis by green fluorescent protein (GFP) chimera system. Without the ligand glucocorticoid receptor (GR) is in the cytoplasmic and mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) is both in the cytoplasmic and nuclear, whereas estrogen receptor (ER) a and b are both in the nucleus. Ligand induces the accumulation of all these receptors in the nucleus. The ligand-induced movement of these nuclear receptors from inactive states depends on each type of receptor.