Development of new dental Ceramic corermy natural tooth Color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kanji  Iwate Medical University, Professor and Chairman School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYAMA Tsukasa  Iwate Medical University, Associate Professor School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (80128917)
NAGAI Shigemi  Iwate Medical University, Assistant School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (20184476)
伊藤 創造  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60203139)
藤澤 政紀  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00209040)
NATHANSON Da  Boston大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNatural Tooth Color / Shade Guide / CCM : Computer Color Matching / CCS : Computer Color Searching / Color Order / 歯科用セラミック / 視感色濃度 / 測色 / セラミック / 色調 / 天然歯
Research Abstract
Natural tooth color is affected by the ethnic background, age, gender and bleaching experience and indicates a huge color space. The purpose of this study to develop the new objective color order that is required for reproducing natural tooth color on the ceramic crown.
First of all, we measured upper central incisors of 500 subjects including four ethnic backgrounds ; Caucasian, Hispanic, Afro-American and Asian using a spectrophotometer, and defined the color space of natural tooth. Second, we clarified the necessary shade tabs (CCS tab) out of 90 pieces of the conventional shade guides by two methods of visual evaluation and computerized evaluation (CCS : Computer Color Searching). Then, the color discrepancy between shade guides and natural tooth was indicated. CCM tabs were made for the tooth color that was not covered by the conventional shade guides. Color depth that is the single index representing the color was calculated for 52 kinds of shade tabs consisting of 36 kinds of CCS tabs and 16 kinds of CCM tabs, and these shade tabs were numbered according to the value of color depth. This color order consisting of 52 kinds of shade tabs covering natural tooth color is the newly developed color order that makes it possible to evaluate the natural tooth color objectively.
Base on the results of this study, it could be said that methodology combined with three procedures of the tooth color measurement, CCS ; Computer Color Searching and CCM ; Computer Color Searching, is the new color reproducing methodology for the natural tooth color.