Immunogenetic analysis of schistosomiasis japonica in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  Professor, Dept of Medical Zoology, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Somei  Professor, Dept of Parasitol., Inst of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00009622)
張 紹基  中国江西省寄生虫病研究所, 教授
袁 鴻昌  中国上海医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / re-infection study / HLA / cDNA library / China / Protective immunity / mass-treatment / liver fibrosis / 日本住血吸虫症 / 高リスク集団 / 遺伝
Research Abstract
1)Re-infection study was re-challenged in the new target village, Caipeng, in Jiangxi.
180 persons (29.2% of the total examined) in the village were fecal egg positive in December 1998. All the patients were treated in March, 1999 and re-examined for their re-infection in December, 1999. Almost 60 persons were re-infected. Those susceptible persons will be analyzed for their HLA types. We have already found in Zhuxi that there was a special resistant HLA-DR type present. We will see if this is reproducible the new village.
2)Immunogenetic analysis of the post-schistosomal liver fibrosis.
To identify the responsible antigen that will stimulate or modulate the fibrotic repose to eggs, we screened recombinant antigens from an expression library of eggs using positive human serum. 200 positive clones were isolated and 146 clones out of those were directly sequenced. The result was unexpected because all the clones were several parts of one gene named miracidial antigen. The deduced amino acid sequence had no binding motif of resistant HLA-DRB1*11O1 but had a motif of susceptible HLA-DRB1* 1501. The lymphocyte study should be done to see their real reactivity to this recombinant antigen.