Collabolative Study on Space Adaptation and Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kazuyoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masao  Tokyo University for Agriculture, Faculty of Bioindustry, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (40059887)
OZAWA Yukio  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80059245)
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30167390)
HIRAYANAGI Kaname  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20189864)
MIYAMOTO Akira  Nihon University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (40150271)
三宅 健夫  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (30181994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscardiovascular countermeasure / 6 degrees head down tilt / space medicine / long-term weightlessness exposure / human short-arm centrifuge / artificial gravity / countermeasure for bone mineral loss in space / 長期微小重量環境暴露 / 6度ヘッドダウン臥床 / 宇宙医学の対策 / 微小重力場の長期生活 / 6度ヘッドダウン / 骨代謝マーカー / 宇宙への人体適応と変化 / 人間用遠心機
Research Abstract
Attended scientific meeting were : Aerospace Medical Association (AsMA) (1998.5, Seatle), International Academy of Astronautics (IAA)/Internationa Astronautical Federation (IAF) (1998.9, Melbourne), Purdue University Biomedical Engineering Center (1998. 10, West Lafayette, Indiana), Artificial Gravity Workshop (1999.1, Houston), IAA (1999.3, Paris), The Royal Aeronautical Society's lecture (1999.3, London), AsMA (1999.5, Detroit), IAA/IAF (1999.10, Amsterdam), and IAA (2000.3, Paris).
Now our study results are properly estimated by many researchers in the world that every day +2Gz-60 minutes centrifugation stopped the hematocrit increase from the subjects of 4 days head down tilt bed rest. That shows this kind of centrifuge can be used in future International Space Station (ISS) for a powerful countermeasure to prevent the cardiovascular deconditioning as well as bone minaral loss and other medical risks due to a long time exposure of weightlessness.
A collaborating experiment of 14 days 6 degrees head down tilt bed rest with Nagoya University Institue of Environemental Medicine has been continued since 1998, and this year we measured newly bone markaers from the subject's serum and urine. Osteogenesis marker showed no significant changes, while bone resorption marker increased significantly after 14 days of head down bed rest. The results are reasonably corresponding to those in space.
We continue our research activity on human short-arm centrifuge for future ISS use, collaborating with NASA life science people, Dr. Nicogossian and Dr. Vernikos as well.