Nuclear structure at extreme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60012382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RENZO Leonar  原子核理論及び関連領域における理論研究のためのヨーロッパセンター, 教授
MIZUSAKI Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50251400)
OTSUKA Takaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20201379)
LEONARDI Renzo  European Center for Theoretical Studies in Nuclear Physics and Related Areas Pro
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIsospin / beta stability line / stable nucleus / unstable nucleus / closed shell / 32Mg / magic number / Monte Carlo shell model / 高スピン状態 / 高アイソスピン状態 / 量子モンテカルロ対角化法 / トレント / ect / 極限状態 / 原子核構造 / 殻模型
Research Abstract
In this research project, the nuclear structure has been studied at variousextremes. We first investigated the structure of nuclei at high isospin. High isospin indicates situations that the neutron number is greater than theproton number or vice versa. The z-component of isospin is given by (Z-N)/2 where Z and N mean the proton and neutron numbers, respectively. The magnitude of isospin, T, should be larger than or equal to Tz. In nuclei with equal numbers of neutrons and protons, Tz=0, and the ground and low-lying states are of T0. Low-isospin corresponds to the nuclei on and near the beta stability line (stable nuclei) where the proton and neutron numbers are equal or close to each other. On the other side, nuclei with large T are far from the beta stability line, being called unstable nuclei. It has been clarified during the past ten years that unstable nuclei have structure very different from the structure of stable nuclei. In this project, we studied 32Mg, which is an example of unstable nuclei, and its vicinity. The N20 is a magic number as well known. Therefore, on the standpoint of stable nuclei, 32Mg should be a neutron-closed nucleus, and should have a spherical ground state. This has been shown to be incorrect, experimentally and theoretically. On the contrary, studies on nuclei around 32Mg have hardly been done. We can now, however, carry out such studies by using the Monte Carlo shell model being developed by the group of the University of Tokyo. By such studies, it has been clarified that the change from stable nuclei does not occur suddenly at a certain nucleus but does occur gradually, and that the monopole component of the effective interaction plays a crucial role in this. In addition to the above studies, the spherical-deformed transition has been studied including high spin states.