Children and Schools in the Changing Community: A Comparative Study of School Problems in USA and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HIRUTA Genshiro  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40282248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Takehiko  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70179464)
NAKANO Akinori  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20119605)
MATSUZAKI Hirofumi  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40114003)
SAKUMA Yasuyuki  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90282293)
HATSUZAWA Toshio  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211476)
PICKLSEIMER ビリー  ミドルテネシー州立大学, 教育学部, 助教授
WILLIAMS Jan  ミドルテネシー州立大学, 教育学部, 助教授
三石 初雄  福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10157547)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbehavior problem / junior high school student / comparative study / violence / bullying / school non-attendance / aggression / sense of discipline / 日米比較 / 学校カウンセラー / 子どもの問題行動 / 薬物乱用 / 障害児の早期療育 / 学校臨床 / スクールカウンセラー / 教育制度 / 教育の日米比較 / ドロップアウト / 10代の妊娠
Research Abstract
In fiscal 1988 and in 1999, we analyzed published data after collecting information on behavior problems of students in Japan and in America. We also visited several schools in Tennessee and learned that guns, drugs and pregnancy of teenagers were the big issues in American schools. School counselors and school social workers were conducting programs effectively to deal with those problems.
In fiscal 2000, we conducted a questionnaire survey for middle school students, their guardians and teachers in Fukushima city (F city) and in Nashville city (N city). We received 837 replies of students in F , city and 800 in N city. 30 to 40 percent of students in both cities said that they strongly disliked attending schools. Top three reasons for their dislike were "a hatred of studies", "a hatred of teachers" and "a bad relationship with peers". The features of bullying were almost the same in both cities, however, bullying in N city was more violent than that in F city. The students in N city had experienced bullying two to three times as many as the students in F city. About 60 percent of the students in both cities replied: "I have wanted to give somebody a good beating" "very often" or "sometimes". The same aggressive and destructive tendency was also revealed in the questionnaires on destroy of property and on suicidal idea. The regression models showed that stress at school had the positive relation with the dislike of school, the tendency to school avoidance and aggressive behaviors. On the contrary, a good family relationship, higher self-esteem, and the numbers of close friends decreased a risk of disliking and avoiding schools. Good family relationship, higher self-esteem, and higher sense of discipline decreased the tendency to aggression. It was highly probable that there existed almost the same mechanism of developing behavior problems of students despite of the big differences in the surfaced symptoms in both cities, the survey showed.