Project/Area Number |
10045002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Yasuhiro IBARAKI Univ., Fuc.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60136893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHI Hironori IBARAKI Univ., Fuc.of Humanities, Associated Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90272103)
KIMURA Masataka IBARAKI Univ., Fuc.of Humanities, Associated Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10240681)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Philippines abroad / Japanese in Philippines / Spaniards in Philippines / Japanese education in Asia / Southeast Asians in Japan / Okinawans in Philippines / Okinawans in Japan proper / ベトナム戦争 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The general conditions of Philippines in Australia, their motives for staying in Australia, their mutual cooperations and their occupations have been studied. (2) The general conditions of Japanese migrants in Philippines, above all from Okinawa, their community and occupations and their concern with Japan and Okinawa have been studied. (3) The Spanish community in Philippines in 1930-1940s (that is, during the Spanish Civil War and the Japanese occupation) has been studied. (4) The social and cultural activities for Southeast Asians in Japanese universities and local communities have been studied. (5) The knowledge of Japanese language of Southeast Asians in Japan has been studied. (6) To know the motives of the immigration and their concern with Okinawa and Japan for the Japanese migrants (above all from Okinawa) in Philippines, the research has been done in Okinawa. (7) The relations between the Vietnamese and the other Southeast Asians during the Vietnamese War has been studied. (8) The conditions of the migrants in Japan proper from Okinawa has been studied.