Studies on Chinese Characters : Its Everyday Use in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (TUFS)
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Atsusi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80014520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASIMA Ikuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60204715)
USUI Sachikio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70185007)
KOBAYASI Tsugio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10107831)
MIYAKE Takayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40259213)
HIRAI Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10199028)
皮 細庚  上海外国語大学, 日本文化経済学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChinese Language / Chinese Character / Simplified Chinese Character / Vulgar form / Doublet Characters / Handwriting / Symbol / Everyday Life / 文字 / 繁体字 / 当て字 / 規範化 / 識字教育
Research Abstract
In this three-year research project, based on some field works, we investigated actual usages of Chinese Characters in the Chinese' everyday life. Reports were made every year on the research results, and eight booklets were issued in total.
In the first year, we gathered lots of references concerned to the subject, and a comprehensive bibliography were issued as a result.
In the second year, we focused upon the following three subjects : 1. How and in what situation simplified characters, traditional characters, and vulgar forms are used in the Chinese society at present, and what caused the present irregular usage of Chinese Characters. 2. Historical studies of transition of forms of Chinese Characters. 3. Studies of handwritings. In the third year, we continued to investigate the last two subjects above mentioned, and added two subjects as follows : 4. Chinese Characters as symbols. 5. Handwritings by different sexes and age groups.
Through the project, we made clear the following poin … More ts about the five subjects mentioned above :
1. Market economy brought the irregular usage of characters such as mixing the traditional characters or the vulgar forms with the authorized simplified. We have collected such samples of casual forms of characters widely used in everyday life.
2. We accumulated the variety of archives date back to Kangxi reign in Qing dynasty up to 1950s, and clarified that unexpected wide range of the vulgar forms used during the above mentioned period has developed into the present simplified characters.
3&5. Through collecting and analyzing a lot of samples of handwritings, we have succeeded in finding the set patterns of cursive hands which provide great convenience to those engaged in the Sino-Japan exchange.
4. We have collected and photographed the signs and trademarks utilizing the symbolic function and the visual effect inherent to Chinese characters as ideogram, and through their analysis, deepened the understanding on the different approaches of Chinese and the Japanese toward characters originating from each culture. Less