A Joint-Study on Teacher Education System in Japan and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Hideki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, professor (50116133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Akio  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70030484)
HASEGAWA Yuri  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor (90273747)
KANEKO Tsutomu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor (40263743)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInitial Teacher Education / teacher's license / INSET / Comparative Education / U.S.A. / アメリカ
Research Abstract
A Comparative analysis was made between Initial Teacher Educations at OKU and ECU. The process of ITT and the curriculum were focal points. In both institutions, 128 credits were common requirements for BEd including 33 credits for general education, 32 credits for foundation subjects, 24 credits for subject studies and 28 credits for elementary education subjects, while most universities in Japan required 36 credits for general education and 59 credits for subjects related to teacher's license. It should be noticed that ECU requires more professional subjects related to teaching job than OKU. In addition to that, for the entry to the teacher course, 2.5 of GPA was needed and for the entry of the graduate course, 2.5 of GPA plus 3.0 of GPA for education related subjects were required before the entrance testing. In US, a shift for professional aspect of teaching job and rigid requirement for the entrance of teacher course both in undergraduate and graduate level seemed clear compared t … More o Japan.
The American side of our research group put their major interests in Japanese schools and their culture. For example, the role of the Japanese principals and their career passes in the context of the Japanese educational ethos, relaxed atmosphere in the classroom initiated by teachers were drew attention of the American researchers which could be contrasted by subject study and test oriented class atmosphere in US. On top of it, the existence of "school nurse" and the program for them were quite different from the American notion of the hospital nurse stationed at school.
It should be noticed that TESOL program for non-English speakers putting focus on Competence Goal was quite different from the Japanese teaching focusing too much on the language part neglecting the cultural aspect of them.
Also the education policies especially on children's academic performance were analyzed. The field of the research was North Carolina and analysis was made for the policies before NCLB and after NCLB. We tried to make clear the background of NCLB and testing fever related to NCLB. Less