A Study of Chinese Overseas Students in Japan - from the Meiji (**) period to the Early Showa (**) period -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
OSATO Hiroaki  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70221124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Yoshiro  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授
KIYAMA Hideo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10008906)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60102224)
ANSOK Sun  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30321954)
呂 順長  浙江大学日本文化研究所, 専任講師
王 勇  浙江大学(旧抗州大学)日本文化研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCultural Exchange / Chinese Overseas Students / Educational Exchange / 官報 / 官費 / 私費 / 留日学生監督 / 留日学生監督処 / 自費 / 日中文化交流 / 中国人日本留学生 / 速成教育
Research Abstract
A study of Chinese Overseas Students in Japan - from the Meiji (**) period to the Early Showa (**) period -
This project, itself an experiment in the history of cultural and educational exchange between China and Japan, has been launched being focused on the study of the Chinese oversea students in Japan from the Meiji period to the early Showa period. As much as possible, the studies has been devoted to find out related materials collected in archives, libraries and Archivea in Japan, China, and Taiwan in 1998 and 1999.
In the year of 1998, the first year of the project, we investigated voluminous materials, mostly from the University libraries in Japan such as Waseda University (*****), the University of Aichi (****), Tenri University (****), University of Tokyo (****) and so on. This was further expanded to search documentation as well as other original sources related to our interest of research from the Archives in Beijing (*********), and Nanjing (*********).
In the year of 1999, th … More e second year of the project, we successfully gathered important materials to carry on our research project from China and Taiwan. Among them the record of the Competent Authority on the oversea students in Japan written in the late Qing period and the Chinese oversea student documents recorded in 1930-1940 from the National History Archives (***) in Taiwan are especially valuable. This result was reported at the symposium held at Kanagawa University on November 8th 1999 (Refer to the homepage of the Society for the study of Sino-Japanese history, Kanagawa University http://www.ricoh.co.jp/not-messena/ACSADEMIA/CHINA-J/index.html).
In the year of 2000, the third year, we devoted to the collection of the materials from Archives in Shanghai (******) and National History Archives (***) in Taiwan. Our accumulated effort on this project was reported again at the symposium held by Zhejiang University, China on October 17th 2000.
The final result of this 3 year project will be published from Ochanomizu syobou in 2002. In addition, we open our research in formation and materials through the homepage of the Society for the study of Sino-Japanese history, hoping to return our research benefits to a society. Less