Social Process of Modernization in Northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Tadashi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30092266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sigeyoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50155131)
SATO Kazuyuki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40133912)
INOUE Toru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20213168)
YAMASHITA Yusuke  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHaerbin / international relations / cities and farm villages / Comparative Sociology / the international language / family / 旧満州 / 日中関係
Research Abstract
This year we have done the following projects to give a finish to the present joint research program, based on the fruits we have produced in the preceding two years.
1. In order to clarify the feelings toward Japan, the Japanese language, and Japanese culture, we asked both the Chinese and Japanese people who were living in big cities in the northeastern part of China such as Beijing, Haerbin, Changchun, and Dalian.
2. We examined the data compiled in the last two years and held regular discussion sessions. It has become clear through these activities that in the areas of Haerbin and Cheng, people in farm villages keep company with people in cities through blood relationship and regional relationship, while in cities people are forming a network based on the human relationships in their workplace and school, which seems to be peculiar to urban inhabitants.
3. The northeastern part of China has many governmental enterprises and how to reform them has become a big social problem. We examined the present stage of reformation in this region, comparing it with the nation-wide stream of reformation.
4. We held an international symposium where we discussed two problems : (1) how we should assass the movement of governmental-enterprise-reformation in the northeastern region in the present modernizing China ; (2) how we should evaluate the actual state of the modernizatoin in this region in such various aspects as regional culture, consciousness of urban inhabitants, landscapes in Haerbin, economy in the borderland, and the feelings toward Japan.
We have compiled all of the accomplishments we made into a volume of a survey report.