ECONOMIC INSTITUTIONS AND SOCIAL NORMS-EVOLUTION AND TRANSFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Kotaro  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 教授 (00017550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADENUMA Koichi  HITOTUBASHI UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50227112)
YAMAZAKI Akira  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70143716)
LAFFONT Gean  社会科学高等研究院, 教授
GUESNERIE Ro  社会科学高等研究院, 教授
KOLM Serge  社会科学高等研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEconomic Institutions / Social Norms / Equity and Efficiency / Informational Efficiency / Procedural Fairness / Stochastic Transfer / Transaction Network / 経済規模 / 効率と権利 / 厚生経済学 / 社会的選択 / 系統〓的〓性
Research Abstract
This project was designed to analyze the evolution of a new institutional norms in the globalized market economy, where the mechanism of generating, transmitting and exchanging information is rapidly changing. The theoretical framework of analysis is a newly evolving non-consequentialist social choice theory and general equilibrium theory. It started as an international collaborative research between Hitotsubashi University and EHESS in France, and this feature persisted throughout the whole project, Several participants from both ends had an opportunity to visit the counterpart country and pursue vigorous joint reasearch. What are produced through these interactive research activities are typified by the following results, all of which either already appeared in the professional academic journals or are scheduled to appear in the near future.
1 We developed a non-welfaristic and sometimes no-consequrentialist normative economics, which are not only novel, but also conducive to new theo … More retical insights in the context of social and individual choice in general, and of the Arrovian impossibility theorems in particular.
2 We succeeded in developing a new mathematical framework which enabled us to analyze the optimality (competitiveness) of transaction networks involving stochastic transfers.
3 We analysed successfully the methods of lexicographically combining two principles in resource allocation theory, viz., the equity principle and the efficiency principle. This is a sharp departure from the traditional normative economics, where these two principles have been deemed contradictory under the name of "equity-efficiency trade-off."
In addition to these published or forthcoming research articles, we are in the final stage of a book on Amartya Sen's economics and ethics. This is the first book which analyses Sen's contribution to economics and ethics in academic depth. Furthermore, there are many DPs on individual and social choice theory, which are also concerned with the non-consequentialism and its implications. Less