Research on the Industrial Development and Overseas-Regional Economic Cooperation in Rim-Yellow Sea Districts : Focusing on Automotive and Electronic Industries in Japan, China and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sadao (1999-2000)  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10034878)
座間 絋一 (1998)  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30034870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMITSU Taro  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80263755)
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10148992)
KOMETANI Masayuki  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
CHEN Jienping  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Ast.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40253132)
YOKOTA Nabuko  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Ast.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60274148)
増田 正勝  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80034867)
藤原 貞雄  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10034878)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAUTOMOBILE INDUSTORY / SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTORY / ELECTRONIC INDUSTORY / INTERNATIONAL LABOR DIVISION / YELLOW SEA LIM / INTERRESIONAL ECONOMIC COLLABORATION / CHINA / KOREA / 自動車 / 半導体 / 地域間協力 / 山東省 / 環黄海経済圏 / 経済協力 / 産業構造論
Research Abstract
Economies of Japan, China and Korea are strengthening international division of lobour with having different development stages and development types. Yellow Sea Rim area have the history of the close international interchange and tradition, and economic interchange will become active as "Yellow Sea Rim economic bloc" now, and that development will be seen through from now on. Though the "Yellow Sea Rim economic bloc" plans which are raised from each country and the local areas of Japan, China and Korea don't reach that it gets the mutual understanding which is deep, and long-term view.
Car and electronic industry are the industry that international interchange is prosperous in this area concerned, and a degree of an industrial and technological linka ge is high and the influence on the area economy of it is big. Two industries are indispe nsable for the continuous development of the activation of the area economy and the economic interchange of Yellow Sea Rim area. Therefore, it is imp … More ortant by studying the se industries to clear the industry policy, industry structure of each country and the area, the present condition of the economic cooperation and the directions in the future.
This investigation research is thought to make extremely big scientific contribution when the stages and types of the economic development of the east Asian various countries are made clear.
This research progressed as the plan on the whole. As for the Chinese automobile industry. We made the inspection such as national enterprises, Japan- China joint management enterprises, and town enterprises and so on. We did listening comprehension about the automobile industry policy in the city, state and country governments and worked for the collection of the related materials.
As for the Chinese automobile industry and the automobile industry policy, big changing was made in three years. It was a big result that it could investigate with confirming it in the spot. As for before 1995, there was hardly participation of the top car manufacturere in the United States and Japan. Big 2 of the United States, Japanese T oyota, Honda Motor Co., Ltd. and German Dimler Chrysler and BMW got in complete car assembling after 1995 and therefore the aspects of the Chinese automobile industry is varying. The Chinese automobile industry does development combined as a part of the world automobile industry at present. We observed the process of this change with the change in the domestic market and in the automobile industry policy.
Also as for the Chinese electronic industry, We made the inspection such as national enterprises, Japan-China joint management enterprises, and town enterprises and so on. The development of the industry is remarkable. It was a big result that it was studied with confirming that rapid development in the spot. The introduction of the foreign-affiliated firms is attempted with this industry unlike the automobile industry actively from the beginning. The development of the foreign-affiliated manufacturer leadership is peculiar. The lobour intensive process accumulates on the whole. The introduction of the research and development process and strengthening of the research and development ability are subjects.
As for Korea, field investigations were done about a main non foreign-affiliated car and electronic enterprise and those laboratories, the labor union. For this time, as for Korea, so-called "International Monetary Fund Crisis" happened. The crisis made obvious what is the weakness of the South Korean-type management which has done leadership on the Korean high growth. Therefore two industries are changing dramatically.
We held the open forum of four times in total in the three countries for the purpose of opening to the public of the research result and the research interchange. It laid a foundation of the future joint research of the young researchers of three countries. Less