| Project/Area Number |
10045016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Takeo Faculty of Economics, Kagawa University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80035930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Susumu Faculty of Business, Takamatsu University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10035925)
ZENG Dao-zhi Faculty of Economics, Kagawa University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60284345)
YAO Feng Faculty of Economics, Kagawa University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90284348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Urban Area / Infrastructure / Input-Output / Local Industry / Causality / Econometrics / Migration / Conflict Analysis / ゲーム理論 |
| Research Abstract |
The main aim of this research is to clarify the regional economy in modern China, which has been rapidly changing by introducing a new system of market economy into the old and traditional planned economy. In order to carry out this kind of research project, we tried to make some comparisons between the Chinese regional economy and the Japanese regional economy in the past. We also put an emphasis of our empirical fact-findings on revealing regional diferentials of, say, between the coastal and inland areas, as well as the urban and rural areas, so as to derive the meaningful and efficient policy-recommendations for the Chinese regional economy. The performance of this research project is summarized by the following paper, entitled the 'Research of Modern Regional Economies in Both China and Japan.' Eventually, this paper is truly a joint-reserach work by the Scholars of Northwest University in Chana and Kagawa University in Japan.It consists of the following three parts : 1) How to Evaluate the Current Situations (Recognition of the Status Quo), 2) Theoretical Research Works (by Regional Ecomonics), 3) Empirical Reseach Works (for Regional Policy).