The Role of Law in the Asian-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AGO Shinichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (50114202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Zhiwen  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (60264008)
UEDA Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (70125996)
ノッテジ ルーク  九州大学, 法学研究科, 助教授 (10294860)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsian Law / Thai Civil and Commercial Law / Law Reform / Chinese Economic Law / Social Basis of Law / Introduction of Western Law / 中国経済法 / 法制史 / 比較法 / 法理 / 法理念
Research Abstract
The present research, conducted with a collaboration of five universities in the Pacific-rim region, concluded its three-year program by focusing on the structural adjustment and economic law reform drive under the incidental Asian Financial Crisis but still sticking to the original idea of investigating the role of law in the Asian-Pacific region. The studies conducted jointly by Chulalongkorn University and Thammasat University in Thailand revealed that they are facing the "globalization" by introducing elements of western legal techniques, as they did so, as Japanese also did, in the 19th century, into their traditional society. Three inter-faculty symposia were held during the research period, in which various topics, such as constitutional law, public international law, criminal law, civil law, commercial law etc., were discussed and a conclusion was reached that the two societies, which share similar historical backgrounds, have many things in common. The inputs from the Canadian … More and New Zealand showed that these societies with their historical common law system approach the Asian neigbours by trying to expanding their firmly established legal system. China is facing the challenge of transition to market-oriented economy by vigorously reforming its economic laws. A study conducted with a view to assessing the importance of commercial law reform in China revealed an immense significance of reform of state structure by reforming the legal system. A study with the University of Hong Kong found that, although the territory is strongly influenced by the British legal system, there are numerous indications of predominance of local customs, which cannot be properly catered by the common law system. Japan, itself, is currently undergoing a legal reform and a legal technical assistance addressing Asian countries is also being undertaken. The results achieved by the present research have already found some footsteps in the current legal technical assistance projects and they will continue to serve as a basis for a future scientific research as well as the practical assistance activities. Less