Study on the emergence of the Global Cities in the Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Toyohiko (1999-2000)  Professor, College of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (50165859)
西口 清勝 (1998)  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kiyohumi  Professor, College of Policy Science, Ritsumeikan University, 政策科学部, 教授 (40102157)
IKUTA Masato  Professor, College of Literature, Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (40137021)
INABA Kazuo  Professor, College of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
HAYASHI Kentaro  Professor, College of Sociology, Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40066741)
NISHIGUCHI Kiyokatsu  Professor, College of Economics, Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
松原 豊彦  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50165859)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsurban question / Globalization / Asia Pacific Region / city planning / redevelopment of city / 世界都市 / 経済グローバル化 / 経済国際化 / アジア太平洋 / バンクーバー / アジア通貨危機 / バブ〓 / NPO
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the emergence of the Global Cities in the Asia Pacific Region and issues of the Global Cities. Asia Pacific Region is the one of the most emerging area in terms of economic growth and intra-dependence of trade and investment within the region. Authors examined background and relating issues of the Global Cities in the Asia Pacific Region. To achieve this purpose, authors formed joint research project with scholars on the University of British Columbia for conducting field research on Japanese and Canadian cities. The outline of the study is as follows ;
In the first year, joint research team held symposium on the Global Cities in Asia Pacific Region at the University of British Columbia on January 18, 1999. Following the symposium, joint research team did field research on the administration and city planning in the Greater Vancouver Regional District.
In the second year, joint research team held symposium at Ritsumeikan University on December 10, 1999. Before the symposium, joint research team did field research on international network and city planning of Hukuoka and Kitakyusyu. These cities is growing network with Asian countries recently. In the third year, authors arranged papers on the issues of Global Cities and published proceedings.