| Project/Area Number |
10045021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Univeristy |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Masami Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temp. Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Minoru Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40001846)
OHTA Satchio Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00100058)
KUSHIDA Keiji Hokkaido Univ. Institute of Low Temp. Sci., Assistant Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (90291236)
KATSUMTA Kei Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (10261281)
TANAKA Noriyuki Hokkaido Univ. Environmetal Earth Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10261348)
小池 孝良 北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (10270919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Boreal Forest Fire / Permafrost / Carbon Dioxide / Aerozol / Methane Gas / Active Layer / nitrous oxide / Arctic Haze / 温暖化ガス / リモートセンシング / アルベード / 水文環境 / タイガ / 森林火災 / 温暖化効果ガス / 温暖化 / 地下水 / 酸素同位体 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Boreal Forest Fire Impact to Hydrological Condition in Permafrost In 1999 July 8^<th>, prescribed forest fire experiment was conducted at Poker Creek Water shed in Alaska as to evaluate the impact of fire to permafrost condition. By the different degree of forest fire to permafrost. On the spot investigation thermal conductivity of uppermost humic layers was affected by fire degree. The reciprocal of the humic or arganic layer thickness and thermal conductivity after fire impact are major factor of deepening of active layer. During fire experiments, direct measurements of ground temperature were conducted by means of small size data loggers. At some location, temperature of frozen layer increased up to 50 C degrees. This amount of creased temperature was not due to heat conduction but perorated melt water into the ground. 2) Aerosol Emission by boreal forest fire experiment At the site of FROST FIRE experiment and Barrow, Alaska long term monitoring of aerosol emission was conducted. As the result of measurement, at Barrow in winter and early spring, soot, black carbon, arsenic, and vanadium which were produced by industry were traced, and the occurrence of Arctic Haze was proofed by these materials. At Poker Flat, high amount of black carbon was detected indicationg the influence of boreal forest fire. 3) Emission of green house gases from permafrost By the chamber method on the ground surface, direct influence of forest fire to the emission of green house gas were measured at Poker Creek Water shed. The flux of carbon dioxide from permafrost after fire impact decreased. On the contrary, Methane flux increased indicating of additional thaw of permafrost.